Webster's New Colligate Dictionary, G & C Merriam Company (1974). Clearly, neither the common ordinary usage of the term elderly nor the City Ordinance has any definitive guideline in terms of the age of individuals that meet the criteria of elderly. One can assume that later life is simply someone above minority age or young adult. However, for land use purposes, the standards and criteria must be sufficiently definitive to allow applicants to reasonably determine whether they can obtain compliance. Failure to do so violates ORS 227.173 which requires that "approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall' be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance .... " Although the City is allowed latitude in adopting nonspecific and somewhat subjective standards and criteria, the City's application of the standards and criteria to a development application must inform the applicant of what is required to demonstrate compliance.