Agenda - 12/12/2005
[…] to the LOS Church.
The uses I identified above are dictated by LOS beliefs. The size of the building is
dictated by the uses.
It is important for you to realize that this use is less intrusive on this site than the
underlying zoning allows. A house with a 1250 sq ft building envelope impacts its 6500 sqft lot
to a much greater degree than the proposed building, almost twice as much. This building is only
10% of the total lot size while the homes are 19% of their lots.
This City's ability to outright deny this application is limited by ORS 197.522 which
states:
A local government shall approve an application for a permit, authorization or
other approval necessary for the subdivision or partitioning of, or construction on,
any land that is consistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use
regulations or shall impose reasonable conditions on the application to make the
proposed activity consistent with the plan and applicable regulations. A local
government may deny an application that is inconsistent with the comprehensive
plan and applicable land use regulations and that cannot be made consistent
through the imposition of reasonable conditions of approval."
Any condition must be deemed reasonable in light of the imposition upon the religious
practice of the members of the LOS church. In addition, the City's code imposes setbacks for all
churches that are greater than the permitted use setbacks in the underlying zone. Any additional