The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No claim to original U.S. Govt. works. Page 8 109 ?.3d 376, 198 Or.App. 488, Manning v. Land Conservation and Development Com'n, (Or.App. 2005) (FN1.) See ORS 197.629 (discussing the phases of periodic review); ORS 197.633 (same). A "work task" is part of the "work program" that a local planning jurisdiction undertakes in order to bring its comprehensive plan and other land use controls into compliance with statewide land use planning goals. See OAR 660-025-0020. (FN2.) ORS 197.628(1) provides: "It is the policy of the State of Oregon to require the periodic review of comprehensive plans and land use regulations in order to respond to changes in local, regional and state conditions to ensure that the plans and regulations remain in compliance with the statewide planning goals adopted pursuant to ORS 197.230, and to ensure that the plans and regulations make adequate provision for needed housing, employment, transportation and public facilities and services." (FN3.) As we describe below, "Primary Agriculture" is a Marion County land use designation that has specific criteria in addition to the EFU designation.