Agenda - 07/26/1993o
[…] law.
Systems Development Charge (SDC) for Stormwater
These charges are based upon the total amount of impervious surface areas which will
produce additional storm water to be carried from the property. The question of treating
storm water has not been addressed yet and it may be done at a future date. Charges are
outlined in the executive summary.
TRAFSTRM.SDC
8D
CITY OF WOODBURN
TRAFFIC IMPACT FEE & STORMWATER DRAINAGE
System Development Charges Methodology Report
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
[n 1989, the State of Oregon adopted the Oregon Systems Development Act (ORS
223.297 - 223.314) to "provide a urdform framework for the imposition of system
development charges by local governments." The Act requires local governments to
enact System Development Charges (SDC's) by resolution or ordinance, and to
develop methodologies to establish the principles used in arriving at the SDC rates.
The following is a summary of the methodologies used in developing the Traffic