Agenda - 10/10/1994
[…] mandamus "to compel the governing body or
its designate to issue the approval." That
wording ereates aright to a judicially com-
pelled approval of an application, not merely
a right to a prompt decision by the governing
body to approve or disapprove the applica-
tion. Nothing in the statUtory text suggests
that the legislature intended to permit a local
government to foreclose an applicant's access
to the mandamus remedy by denying the
court loses jurisdiction to issue the writ when a
county takes final action during the pendency of
the mandamus proceeding. [d. at 142, 863 P.2d
1259.
S. ORS 197.825 provides:
"(1) Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and
subsections (2) and (3) of this section. the board
shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any
land use decision or limited land uSe decision of
a local government. special district or a state
agency in the manner provided in ORS 197.830
to 197.845.
"(2) The jurisdiction of the board:
application after expiration of the. l2O-day
deadline.
. [3i The policy behind ORS 22'1.178(7) is
evident. If.a governing body (ails to take
final action on an application within the re-
quired 120 days, the applicant is entitled to