Labor Neqotiations: A governing body may hold an executive session for deliberations with a person designated by the governing body to conduct labor negotiations. (The media may be excluded from this type of executive session, at the option of the Council.) Le0al Counsel: A governing body may consult with counsel, in executive session, concerning legal rights and duties regarding current litigation or litigation likely to be filed. 15E Page 3 - MEMORANDUM OPINION NO. 96-02 FINAL DECISION~; ARE PROHIBITED: ORS 192.660(4) provides that "no executive session may be held for the purpose of taking any final action or making any final decision." The purpose of this final decision requirement is to allow the public to know the end result of any executive session. On the other hand, a consensus is often reached in executive session. This is achieved by members of the governing body each expressing their individual views.