Agenda - 10/26/1996
[…] purchased. It would be equally unfair to have the City's attorney and planner tell the applicant
and the public that this hearing is based on the criteria listed in Section 11.070 of the Woodburn
City Code, and then, after public testimony for the applicant is completed, apply new criteria
not listed in Section 11.070, like school funding or the comprehensive plan. This would not
permit the applicant to prepare testimony and evidence ;on the criteria actually used to reach the
decision.
As explained in the applicant's pre-hearing brief, ORS 197.685, ors 197.295 and the
FHA also limit the City Council's action in considering the applicant. ORS 197.685(1) declares
that "the availability of decent, safe and sanitary housing opportunities for seasonal farmworkers
is a matter of statewide concern." It requires the following:
Any approval standards, special conditions and procedures for approval adopted by a
local government shall be clear and objective and shall not have the effect, either in
themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost
or delay.