Agenda - 06/30/1997 WorkshopCOUNCIL WORKSHOP on System Development Charges/Traffic Impact Fees June 30, 1997 Package: 1. Summary page 2. Chart- SDCs/TIFs comparison with other communities m TIF Ordinance #2111 and Rate-Implementing Resolution #1194 (only rate sheet 1/1/97 thru 12/31/97 included) 4. Resolutions that clarify or modify the amounts (not included in this package),: a) Resolution #1100 clarification of certain issues b) Resolution #1316 TIFs based on number of seats in small restaurant SUMMARY STATE LAW In 1989 the State of Oregon adopted the Oregon Systems Development Act (ORS 223.297 - 223.314) to "provide a uniform framework for the imposition of system development charges by local governments." The statutes listed outline the types of charges that are considered to be a system development charge (SDC) and impose a vadety of requirements on any government that has SDCs.