However, since ORS 227.178, which governs city Page 3 1 actions, contains similar provisions, we apply it instead.1 2 Second, ORS 227.178(7) provides a remedy to an applicant in 3 the event the governing body of the city or its designate does 4 not take final action on an application for a permit, limited 5 land use decision or zone change within 120 days after the 6 application is deemed complete.2 If that remedy is exercised, 7 the circuit court, rather than the city governing body or its 8 designate, becomes the decision maker. However, the mere 1ORS 227.178 provides, in relevant part: "(7) Except when an applicant requests an extension under subsection (4) of this section, if the governing body of the city or its designate does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days after the application is deemed complete: '(a) The city shall refund to the applicant either the unexpended portion of any application fees or deposits previously paid or 50 percent of the total amount of such fees or deposits, whichever is greater. The applicant is not liable for additional governmental fees incurred subsequent to the payment of such fees or deposits. However, the applicant is responsible for the costs of providing sufficient additional information to address relevant issues identified in the consideration of the application. "(b) The applicant may apply in the circuit court of the county where the application was filed for a writ of mandamus to compel the governing body or its designate to issue the approval.