The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Need for Coordinations: The city staff report states that the proposed plan amendment has been coordinated with affected transportation facility and service providers because both "ODOT and Marion County have been provided the opportunity to review the TIA for this proposal. Coordination meetings on the proposal have provided opportunities for all parties to share comments and findings". (Staff report, p. 8.) We disagree with this finding. With regard to coordination, ORS 197.015 states that a"plan is 'coordinated' when the needs of all levels of governments, semipublic and private agencies and thc citizens of Oregon have been considered and accommodated as much as possible." We agree that ODOT's concerns have been considered. However, ODOT has specifically requested that a refinement study be completed for the I-5/State Highway 214 interchange prior to making decisions regarding the function, general location, and mode of this facility.