Agenda - 08/09/2004 WOODBURN CITY COUNCIL
[…] Quoting from OAR 660-
09-000:
"The purpose of this division is to aid in achieving the requirements of Goal 9, Economy of the State
(OAR 660-015-0000(9)), by implementing the requirements of OP~ 197. 712(2)(a) - (d). The rule
responds to legislative direction to assure that comprehensive plans and land use regulations are
updated to provide adequate opportunities for a variety of economic activities throughout the state
(OP~ 197. 712(1)) and to assure that plans are based on available information about state and
national economic trends. (ORS 197. 717(2))."
"An Adequate Suoolv of Sites..."
ORS 197.712 makes it clear, among other things, that LCDC must ensure that cities provide "at
least an adequate supply of sites of suitable sizes, types, locations and service levels for
industrial and commercial uses" consistent with plan policies that address economic
opportunities in the community. ORS 197.712 reads as follows:
"197. 712 Commission duties; comprehensive plan provisions; public facility plans; state agency
coordination plans; compliance deadlin&