Agenda - 11/25/2002
[…] the street, storm or sanitary sewer, or water system construction or any other
significant construction would be different to serve 45 rather than 40 spaces.
3. The application fails.to satisfy applicable City criteria and standards even if
ORS 92.830 to 92.835 does apply.
If a MHP qualifies to be subdivided pursuant to the new subdivision law, the City
must disregard any city criteria adopted pursuant to the state subdivision law and
approve the prcpposed subdivision of the MHP. However, the City is not required
to disregard any criteria adopted pursuant to laws other than ORS 92, the
subdivision law. The new law requires the city to approve subdividing a mobile
FINAl ORDER-SUB 02-03
Page 5
43
I ,~
T
ATTACHMENT b
Page -.!L. of .;J.t
home park even if the subdivision violates "the standards and procedures
established under ordinances and regulations adopted. .. under ORS 92.044 or
92.048." It dqes not exempt such subdivisions from standards established under
ordinances adopted under ORS 227, the city planning and zoning enabling act or
other laws.
Section 5.C. of this recommendation contains findings concerning the applicable
standards and criteria.