Agenda - 06/24/2002 ~VOODBURN CITY COUNCIL
[…] counties from imposing 'any zoning requirement on
the establishment and maintenance of a r~sidential
home in a zone described in [ORS 197.C:~5(1) ] that
is more restrictive than a'zoning requirement
imposer1 on a single-family dwelling in the same
zone. ' "
At fkst glance, ORS 197.667, which governs
siting of 'residential facilities,' may appear not to
give ecluivalem protections to those facilities. A
'residential facility' is a facility licensed by or
under the authority of DHR under ORS 443.400 to
443.460 providing residential care to six to 15
individuals, who need not be related. (FN4) ORS
197.667(1) and (2) provide:
'(I) A residential facility shall be a permitted use
in any zone where multifamily residential uses are
a permitted use.
"(2) A residential facility shall be a conditional
use in any zone where multifamily residential uses
are a conditional use.'