For example, if the Legislature has provided a method by which a county may abandon a road, that method must be followed, Also, where state law requires land use zoning by an ordinance, this statutorily prescribed method is binding on the county. On the other hand, where the law does not specifically prescribe a method for accomplishing a task, the county may adopt any reasonably suitable means. The legislative grant of power has, however, been significantly broadened, with the most dramatic change occurring in 1973 with the adoption of ORS 203.035. That statute grants significant corporate authority to general law counties providing in part.., "the governing body or the electors of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by constitutions, and laws of the United States and this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.075." The Board of Commissioners Unlike the separation of powers that characterizes the federal and state governments, The Board of Commissioners is both the legislative and the executive authority of the county. It also has quasi-judicial responsibilities.