Woodbum has relied on the assistance of the Mid-Willamette Valley Council of Governments (COG) to redraw ward boundaries in the past. Statewide reapportionment criteria are enumerated in ORS 188.010, and were used as the basis for reapportionment in the past. ORS 188.010 requires · Each district, as riearly as practicable, shall: (a). be contiguous (b). be of equal population (c). utilize existing geographic or political boundaries (d). not divide cormnunities of common interest (e). be connected by transportation links; · No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring any political party, incumbent legislator or other person · No district shall be drawn for the purpose of diluting the voting strength of any language or ethnic minority. In the past, the City Council also included as a criterion that each incumbent's residence should be retained within the same ward number.