Agenda - 06/25/2001e
[…] Authorize the City Administrator to execute an agreement with the Mid-
Willamette Valley Council of Governments to update Woodburn's Ward
Boundaries, in an amount not to exceed $4,750.
Background:
Each city that elects city councilors on the basis of ward representation is
required to examine and, if necessary, modify ward boundaries within the same
year the results of the decennial census are released. Woodbum has relied on the
assistance of the Mid-Willamette Valley Council of Governments (COG) to
redraw ward boundaries in the past. Statewide reapportionment criteria are
enumerated in ORS 188.010, and were used as the basis for reapportionment in
the past. ORS 188.010 requires
· Each district, as riearly as practicable, shall:
(a). be contiguous
(b). be of equal population
(c). utilize existing geographic or political boundaries
(d). not divide cormnunities of common interest
(e). be connected by transportation links;
· No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring any political party,
incumbent legislator or other person
· No district shall be drawn for the purpose of diluting the voting strength
of any language or ethnic minority.
In the past, the City Council also included as a criterion that each incumbent's
residence should be retained within the same ward number.
Honorable Mayor and City Council
June 25, 2001
Page 2.
Discussion:
Census data for the 2000 decennial census are received, and we are required to