Agenda - 11/27/2000
[…] for Seattle to calculate increased construction costs and Marion County Assessor's Office
Average Market Value to calculate increased cost for land costs. Staff is now researching this
infonnation to detennine the current adjustment factor. The factor will be at least six percent.
Attachment: Methodology and Rate Study, EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
I., 11"
CITY OF WOODBURN
lIB
...
Parks and Recreation
System Development Charges
Methodology and Rate Study Update
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
A. Parks and Recreation Methodology Update
In 1989, the State of Oregon adopted the Oregon Systems Development
Act (ORS 223.297 - 223.314) to "provide a uniform framework for the
imposition of system development charges by local governments." The
Act requires local governments to enact System Development Charges
(SDC's) by resolution or ordinance, and to develop methodologies to
establish the principles used in arriving at the SDC rates.
The City of Woodbum adopted an ordinance and resolution establishing