Agenda - 11/27/2000
[…] B.
Failure to Address Plan Annexation Goals and Policies Other than Policy
D-l
12 As discussed above, the challenged decision adopts findings addressing Annexation
13 Policy D-1. Petitioner argues the city erred by failing to adopt findings addressing five other
14 WCP Annexation Goals and six other WCP Annexation Policies.
15 The WCP Annexation Goals and Policies cited by petitioner were adopted and
16 became effective October 1999, after the application that led to the challenged decision was
17 filed and made complete.3 The challenged decision is a "permit," as that term is defined by
18 ORS 227.160(2).4 Under ORS 227.178(3), permits and zone changes are subject to "the
19 standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted."
20 Sunburst II Homeowners v. City of West Linn, 18 Or LUBA 695, 700-01, affd 101 Or App
21 458, 790 P2d 1213 (1990). We agree with intervenors that the cited WCP Annexation Goals
22 and Policies are not applicable approval criteria in this matter. Therefore the city~s failure to