The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Parklane, 165 Or App at 25; 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Metro (Ryland Homes), 174 Or App 406, 409-10 (2001). It is possible to include in a UGB expansion lands of lower priority ahead of lands of higher priority under ORS 197.298, but only if one or more of the three narrow reasons described in ORS 197.298(3)(a)-(c) is found to exist. Those exceptions to the priorities are: 5 “Exception areas” are those lands for which an exception to the statewide planning goals for farm or forest lands, taken under ORS 197.732, has been acknowledged. 6 No marginal lands exist in Marion County. 7 Statewide Planning Goal 3, Agriculture; ORS 197.298. Legislative Findings on Remand - Page 9 59 “(3) Land of lower priority under subsection (1) of this section may be included in an urban growth boundary if land of higher priority is found to be inadequate to accommodate the amount of land estimated in subsection (1) of this section for one or more of the following reasons: (a)Specific types of identified land needs cannot be reasonably accommodated on higher priority lands; (b)Future urban services could not reasonably be provided to the higher priority lands due to topographical or other physical constraints; or (c)Maximum efficiency of land uses within a proposed urban growth boundary requires inclusion of lower priority lands in order to include or to provide services to higher priority lands.” IV.LAND USE DECISION - UGB A.Summary of Decision Inthis decisionon remand, the City approves a UGB in Response to Remand expansion, 8 the designation of an URA, and the establishment of two long-term expansion limitations.The UGB expansion consists of approximately 619 gross acres.