June 9, 2014 Agenda
[…] Section 3.
the public hearing requirements with the Oregon Department of
Administrative Services by July 31, 2014.
Approved as to Form:
City AttorneyDate
Page 1 – COUNCIL BILL NO. 2958
RESOLUTION NO. 2047
134
APPROVED:
Kathryn Figley, Mayor
Passed by the Council
Submitted to the Mayor
Approved by the Mayor
Filed in the Office of the Recorder
ATTEST:
Heather Pierson, City Recorder
City of Woodburn, Oregon
Page 2 – COUNCIL BILL NO. 2958
RESOLUTION NO. 2047
135
COUNCIL BILL NO. 2959
RESOLUTION NO. 2048
A RESOLUTION CERTIFYING SERVICES FOR STATE REVENUE SHARING
ORS 221.760 provides as follows:
WHEREAS,
The officer responsible for disbursing funds to cities under ORS 323.455,
366.785 to 366.820 and 471.805 shall, in the case of a city located within a
county having more than 100,000 inhabitants according to the most
recent federal decennial census, disburse such funds only if the city
provides four or more of the following services:
(1)Police Protection
(2)Fire protection
(3)Street construction, maintenance, and lighting
(4)Sanitary sewer
(5)Storm sewers
(6)Planning, zoning, and subdivision control
(7)One or more utility services
And;
city official recognize the desirability of assisting the state
WHEREAS,