07-11-2011 AgendaCITY OF WOODBURN
[…] year the results of the decennial census are released. Chapter III - Form of
Government, Section 7 of the Woodburn City Charter states: "the Council shall
be composed of six councilors. The City shall be apportioned into six wards for
nomination and election of councilors. The Council of Woodburn shall alter the
ward boundaries to maintain an equal population distribution not less than once
every ten years."
Woodburn has relied on the assistance of the Mid - Willamette Council of
Governments (COG) to redraw ward boundaries in the past. Statewide
reapportionment criteria are enumerated in ORS 188.010, and were used as the
basis for reapportionment in the past. ORS 188.010 requires:
Each district, as nearly as practicable, shall:
(a) be contiguous
(b) be of equal population
(c) utilize existing geographic or political boundaries
(d) not divide communities of common interest
(e) be connected by transportation links;
Agenda Item Review: City Administrator _x City Attorney _x_
Finance
112
Honorable Mayor and City Council
July 11, 2011
Page 2
• No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring any political party,
incumbent legislator or other person.
• No district shall be drawn for the purpose of diluting the voting strength of
any language or ethnicity.
In the past, the City Council also included as a criterion that each incumbent's
residence should be retained within the same ward number.
DISCUSSION
Census data for the 2010 decennial census are received, and we are required
to update ward boundaries as appropriate.