06-27-2011 AgendaCITY OF WOODBURN
[…] WHEREAS, ORS 294.450(1) permits "transfers of appropriations" within any
fund "when authorized by official resolution or ordinance of the governing
body ", and
WHEREAS, ORS 294.450(2) limits "[t]ranfers of general operating
contingency appropriations to no more than ten (10) percent of the total
appropriations of the fund" unless adopted pursuant to a supplemental budget;
and
WHEREAS, transfers made pursuant to any of the above must state the
need for the transfer, the purpose for the authorized expenditure, and the
amount of the appropriation transferred, and
WHEREAS, ORS 294.480(1) (a) permits supplemental budgets when "an
occurrence of condition which had not been ascertained at the time of the
preparation of a budget for the current year or current budget period which
requires a change in financial planning ", and
WHEREAS, ORS 294.480(4) requires the governing body to hold a public
hearing on the supplemental budget "when the estimated expenditures
contained in the supplemental budget for fiscal year or budget period differ by
then (10) percent or more of any one of the individual funds contained in the
regular budget for that fiscal year ", and
WHEREAS, no public hearing was required for this supplemental budget
because the estimated expenditures contained in it are less than the threshold
amount specified by ORS 294.480 (4), NOW, THEREFORE,
THE CITY OF WOODBURN RESOLVES AS FOLLOWS: