Agenda - 04/28/2008C ITY O F W 00 D B U R N KATHRYN FIGLEY, MAYOR
[…] prioritization of projects over time can leave important City needs unmet. To avoid this
outcome, credits should:
^ be for the portion of the actual, estimated, or agreed-upon cost of capacity in excess
of that needed to serve the particular development, up to the amount of the
improvement fee;
^ provide cash reimbursement of credits only when funded by SDCs paid by
subsequent development on the site;
^ be for planned projects only; and
^ be provided only upon completion of a"qualified public improvement"
E. Indexing
Oregon law (ORS 223.304) allows for the periodic indexing of system development charges for
inflation, as long as the index used is
"(A) A relevant measurement of the average change in prices or costs over an identified time period for
materials, labor, real property or a combination of the three;
4 ,«
~~;y Ft;~ (.~ ~~~ ~ i,.; ~s
67
City of Woodburn
Transportation System Development Charge Study
March 2008
(B) Published by a recognized organization or agency that produces the index or data source for
reasons that are independent of the system development charge methodology; and
(C) Incorporated as part of the established methodology or identified and adopted in a separate
ordinance, resolution or order."
We propose that the City of Woodburn index its charges to the Engineering News Record (ENR)
Construction Cost Index (CCI) for the City of Seattle, and adjust the charges annually as per that
index. There is no comparable index for the Portland area.
5 ~:;> k~(.;'~ C; ~~t .~ ( ; I'
68