The new ordinance is a civil regulation. When criminal law provisions exist outside of the ordinance to address certain conduct (Le., cruelty to animals, animal fighting, animal neglect), these provisions were not duplicated in the new ordinance because these types of violations would be addressed through the criminal enforcement system. Keeping of Certain Animals Prohibited State law defines "wildlife" broadly as "fish, shellfish, wild birds, amphibians and reptiles, feral swine as defined by State Department of Agriculture rule and other wild mammals." ORS 496.004( 19). Similarly, there is a broad state law definition for "exotic animals." ORS 609.305 defines an "exotic animal" as "any member of the family Felidae not indigenous to Oregon, except the species Felis catus (domestic cat); any nonhuman primate; any wolf (Canis lupus); any nonwolf member of the family Canidae not indigenous to Oregon, except the species Canis familiaris (domestic dog); and any bear, except the black bear." Section 2 of the new ordinance is a specific list of types of animals not permitted in the City. This list was arrived at by reviewing numerous other animal control ordinances and considering the practical code enforcement aspects.