Agenda - 01/14/2008
[…] both civil and criminal. The new ordinance is a civil regulation. When criminal
law provisions exist outside of the ordinance to address certain conduct (Le.,
cruelty to animals, animal fighting, animal neglect), these provisions were not
duplicated in the new ordinance because these types of violations would be
addressed through the criminal enforcement system.
Keeping of Certain Animals Prohibited
State law defines "wildlife" broadly as "fish, shellfish, wild birds, amphibians and
reptiles, feral swine as defined by State Department of Agriculture rule and other
wild mammals." ORS 496.004( 19). Similarly, there is a broad state law definition
for "exotic animals." ORS 609.305 defines an "exotic animal" as "any member
of the family Felidae not indigenous to Oregon, except the species Felis catus
(domestic cat); any nonhuman primate; any wolf (Canis lupus); any nonwolf
member of the family Canidae not indigenous to Oregon, except the species
Canis familiaris (domestic dog); and any bear, except the black bear."
Section 2 of the new ordinance is a specific list of types of animals not permitted
in the City. This list was arrived at by reviewing numerous other animal control
ordinances and considering the practical code enforcement aspects. A