To that end, Oregon law provides that most land use applications, including subdivisions and planned unit These include but are not limited to proposed conditions G4,G6,G8, SUB-1, SUB-2,PUD-2,and PUD-3. - - ENEENNEFA mm - 14 Mr. Charles Piper June 23, 2022 Page 2 developments, are protected by the "Fixed Goal-Post" rule, which is set forth in ORS 227.178(3): "If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the city has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted." Similarly, ORS 92.040 provides that: "(2) After September 9, 1995, when a local government makes a decision on a land use application for a subdivision inside an urban growth boundary, only those local government laws implemented under an acknowledged comprehensive plan that are in effect at the